GOI Web Directory
india.gov.in

Minister's Profile

Shri K.Rahman Khan
Minister
for Minority Affairs
 
 
 
Name Shri K. Rahman Khan
Father's Name Late Shri K.Khasim Khan
Mother's Name Late Shrimati Khairunnisa
Date of Birth 05 April, 1939
Place of Birth Krishnarajpet, Distt. Mandya (Karnataka)
Marital Status Married
   
Spouse's Name Shrimati Ayesha Rahman
No. of Sons 3
No.of Daughters 2
Educational Qualifications Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.), Fellow Chartered Accountant (FCA) Educated at Mysore University, Mysore
Profession Chartered Accountant  
Permanent Address
200/C, III Block, 7th Main Jayanagar,
Bangalore - 560011
Telephone : {080} 26653844, 26638778
Present Address
28, Akbar Road,
New Delhi - 110001
Telephone : 23795782, Tele Fax: 23795021
Positions Held  
1978-90 Member, Karnataka Legislative Council 1982-84 Chairman, Karnataka Legislative Council 1993-94 Chairman, Karnataka State Minorities Commission (Cabinet Minister rank) April 1994 Elected to Rajya Sabha 1995-96 Member, Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests Member, Committee on External Affairs 1996 Convenor, Committee of Members of Parliament on Konkan Railways 1996-97 Member, Standing Committee on Finance Oct. 1996 - Dec. 1997 and July 2001 - Feb. 2004 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on the functioning of Wakf Boards 1996-99 Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table Chairman, Select Committee on Railway Wagons, Rajya Sabha Jan. 1999 - April 1999 Chairman Joint Parliamentary Committee on the functioning of Wakf Boards Dec. 1999 - 2001 Member, Committee on Finance Dec. 1999 - 2003 Member, Committee on Public Accounts April 2000 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (second term) May 2000 - July 2004 Deputy Leader, I.N.C. in Rajya Sabha April 2001- 02 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Stock Market Scam and matters related thereto July 2001 - Feb. 2004 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on the Functioning of Wakf Boards Jan. 2002 - Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture May 2004 - 20 July 2004 Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers 22 July 2004 - 2 April 2006 and 12 May 2006- 2 April 2012 Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha April 2006 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (third term) Aug. 2004-April 2006 and May 2006 onwards Member, Business Advisory Committee Sept. 2004 - April 2006 and May 2006 onwards Chairman, Committee of Privileges Chairman, Committee on Provision of Computer Equipment to Members of Rajya Sabha Chairman, Committee on Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (Rajya Sabha) 2005 - 06 Regional Representative to the Executive Committee of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) Aug. 2005 - April 2006 and May 2006 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee Member, Committee on Rules Oct. 2005 - April 2006, May 2006 - May 2009 and Jan. 2010 - April 2012 Ex Officio Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Water Conservation and Management Feb. 2006 - May 2009 and Jan. 2010 - April 2012 Ex Officio Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Children Ex Officio Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Youth July 2006 - May 2009 and Jan. 2010 - April 2012 Ex Officio Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Population and Public Health Oct. 2006 Elected Honorary Internal Auditor of the Inter- Parliamentary Union (IPU) at its 115th Assembly held at Geneva May 2008 - May 2009 Chairman, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Wakf July 2008 - May 2009 and Jan. 2010 - April 2012 Ex-officio Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Global Warming and Climate Change Dec. 2009 onwards Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Maintenance of Heritage Character and Development of Parliament House Dec. 2011 - April 2012 Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Disaster Management April 2012 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (fourth term) Aug. 2012 onwards Member, Committee on Home Affairs, Oct. 2012 onwards Minister of Minority Affairs.
Books Published
`Expression of Thoughts and Izhar-e-Khayal  
Literary Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments
 
Social And Cultural Activities
 
Special Interests
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation  
Music and badminton 
 
Sports and clubs   
 
Countries Visited
U.S.A., U.K., France, Germany, Middle East, U.A.E., Kenya, Saudi Arabia, Switzerland, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Russia, Phillipines, Malaysia, Singapore, Pakistan, Turkey, Afghanistan, Nigeria, Spain, Sri Lanka and China 
 
Other Information
Associated with several bodies/institutes, etc.; Was Chairman, (i) Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, Bangalore Branch and (ii) Al-Ameen Educational Society; was President, Central Muslim Association of Karnataka; was Vice-President, Majlis-e-Millia Islamia; was Executive Director, Karnataka Wakf Development Corporation; was Treasurer, Southern India Council of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India; was Member, (i) Court of the Aligarh Muslim University and (ii) Karnataka State Board of Wakf; Ex-President, Amanath Co-operative Bank Limited (a Scheduled Bank); Ex-Trustee, Karnataka Baithul Hujaj Trust, Bangalore; Ex-Member, Governing Council, Jayadeva Institute of Cardiology, Bangalore Visits abroad as Leader/Member of the Indian Parliamentary Delegations in his capacity as Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha: Leader of the Indian Parliamentary Delegation (i) to attend the European Parliament, Strasbourg, France in July 2005 and (ii) to attend the Mid Year Executive Committee Meeting of CPA at Jersey in April 2008; Member of Indian Parliamentary Delegation (i) to attend the 50th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at Canada in September 2004, (ii) to attend the 112th Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union and related meetings at Manila in April 2005, (iii) to attend the 113th Inter-Parliamentary Union Conference at Geneva in October 2005, (iv) to attend the 100th Anniversary of the Parliamentary Reforms in Finland at Helsinki, 1-7 June 2006, (v) Indian Parliamentary Delegation to Saudi Arabia in February 2007 and (vi) to attend the 117th Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union at Geneva in October 2007; Member of Indian Parliamentary Goodwill Delegation to China, 3-8 July 2006; Represented India as leader of the Haj Goodwill Delegation for the Haj 2006 in January 2006; Attended, (i) Executive Committee Meeting of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Isle of Man, U.K., 3-8 May 2006, (ii) 52nd CPA Conference held in Abuja, Nigeria in September 2006, (iii) 115th Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union at Geneva in October 2006 (iv) 3rd India and Asia Regions Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference, Islamabad, March 2007; (v) 53rd Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) Conference held at New Delhi, 21-30 September 2007; (vi) 54th CPA Conference at Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia), 4-10 August 2008; (vii) 117th Assembly of IPU at Geneva, October 2007, (viii) 19th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth Countries, U.K., 2008, (ix) 123rd Assembly of IPU Conference at Geneva, October 2010 and (x) 4th India and Asia Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Regions Conference at Raipur (India) in October, 2010; Represented India to attend , (i) National Day of Libya, 2009, (ii) 121st Assembly of the IPU, Geneva, October 2009, (iii) 20th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth Countries, New Delhi, January 2010, (iv) 122nd Assembly of the IPU, Bangkok (Thailand), March 2010, (v) 3rd World Conference of Speakers of Parliaments, Geneva, July 2010, (vi) Inaugural Forum on Islamic Banking and Marketing at the Invitation of University of Oxford, Oxford, July 2010 and (vii) G-20, Speakers' Consultation-Presiding Officers of the Upper and Unicameral Houses of the G-20, Ottawa (Canada), September 2010; Was Chairman, (i) Tipu Sultan Wakf Estate, Srirangapatna ; Was Member, Central Wakf Council